Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated_5962-9073102MEA
original

Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
5962-9073102MEA

747-5962-9073102MEA
IC SWITCH SPST-NOX4 30OHM 16CDIP

Why Choose Us?

Professional Platform

B2B & B2C purchasing

Delivery at full speed

1-2 days delivery

Wide variety

Original manufacturers

365 days guarantee

Responsible quality
APAC
ISO9001
Quality Policy
ISO45001
ISO14001
Original

Tech Specifications

Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max)
250pA
Crosstalk
-85dB @ 1MHz
Product Status
Active
Supplier Device Package
16-CDIP
Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±)
±4.5V ~ 20V
Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon)
3Ohm (Max)
Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off))
9pF, 9pF
Package / Case
16-CDIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
Show More

5962-9073102MEA Description

5962-9073102MEA Description

The 5962-9073102MEA is a high-performance analog switch designed by Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated, featuring a single-pole single-throw normally open (SPST-NO) configuration with four independent circuits. This device is engineered to provide excellent electrical performance and reliability in a through-hole 16-pin ceramic dual in-line package (CDIP). The 5962-9073102MEA is ideal for applications requiring low on-state resistance, minimal leakage current, and fast switching times.

5962-9073102MEA Features

  • Low On-State Resistance: With a maximum on-state resistance (Ron) of 30 ohms, the 5962-9073102MEA ensures minimal signal attenuation and power loss, making it suitable for high-efficiency signal routing.
  • Low Leakage Current: The device boasts a maximum leakage current (IS(off)) of 250 pA, ensuring minimal signal degradation when the switch is in the off state.
  • Wide Supply Voltage Range: The 5962-9073102MEA operates from a dual supply voltage range of ±4.5V to ±20V or a single supply voltage range of 10V to 30V, providing flexibility in power supply options.
  • Fast Switching Times: The switch offers fast turn-on (Ton) and turn-off (Toff) times of 175 ns and 145 ns, respectively, enabling rapid signal switching without compromising signal integrity.
  • Low Charge Injection: The device has a low charge injection of 5 pC, which minimizes transient disturbances when switching between signal paths.
  • Channel-to-Channel Matching: The maximum channel-to-channel matching (ΔRon) is 3 ohms, ensuring consistent performance across multiple channels.
  • Low Channel Capacitance: Both the source-to-gate (CS(off)) and drain-to-gate (CD(off)) capacitances are 9 pF, reducing signal delay and improving overall system performance.
  • Compliance and Reliability: The 5962-9073102MEA is RoHS3 compliant and REACH unaffected, ensuring environmental and regulatory compliance. It also has a moisture sensitivity level (MSL) of 1, making it suitable for a wide range of manufacturing environments.

5962-9073102MEA Applications

The 5962-9073102MEA is well-suited for a variety of applications where signal integrity and reliability are critical. Key use cases include:

  • Signal Routing in Test and Measurement Equipment: The low on-state resistance and fast switching times make it ideal for routing signals in oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers, and other test instruments.
  • Audio Signal Processing: The low leakage current and charge injection ensure high-fidelity audio signal switching, making it suitable for professional audio equipment and mixing consoles.
  • Medical Devices: The device's reliability and compliance with environmental standards make it suitable for medical imaging and diagnostic equipment.
  • Industrial Automation: The wide supply voltage range and robust performance make it ideal for industrial control systems and automation applications.

Conclusion of 5962-9073102MEA

The 5962-9073102MEA is a versatile and high-performance analog switch that stands out due to its low on-state resistance, minimal leakage current, and fast switching times. These features, combined with its compliance with industry standards and wide supply voltage range, make it a reliable choice for a variety of applications. Whether used in test and measurement equipment, audio processing, medical devices, or industrial automation, the 5962-9073102MEA delivers consistent performance and reliability, ensuring it remains a preferred choice for engineers and designers in the electronics industry.

FAQ

What is 5962-9073102MEA?
5962-9073102MEA is a Analog Switches, Multiplexers, Demultiplexers from Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated. This product page provides its main specifications, pricing information, availability, and inquiry options.
Are there related or alternative parts for 5962-9073102MEA?
What package or case is 5962-9073102MEA available in?
Is 5962-9073102MEA currently in stock?
What operating temperature range does 5962-9073102MEA support?
Quick Quote
ADD TO RFQ LIST

Not available to buy online? Want the lower wholesale price? Please Send RFQ to get best price, we will respond immediately

QUICK RFQ