Microchip Technology_MIC5283YML-TR
original

Microchip Technology
MIC5283YML-TR

776-MIC5283YML-TR
PDF Datasheet
IC REG LINEAR POS ADJ 150MA 8MLF
8 Weeks

Why Choose Us?

Professional Platform

B2B & B2C purchasing

Delivery at full speed

1-2 days delivery

Wide variety

Original manufacturers

365 days guarantee

Responsible quality
APAC
ISO9001
Quality Policy
ISO45001
ISO14001
Original

Tech Specifications

Number of Regulators
1
PPAP
No
Product Status
Active
Automotive
No
Special Features
Current Limit|Thermal Shutdown Protection
Supplier Package
DFN EP
Line Regulation
0.04%/V(Typ)
Package / Case
8-VFDFN Exposed Pad, 8-MLF®
Show More

MIC5283YML-TR Description

MIC5283YML-TR Description

The MIC5283YML-TR is a high-performance linear regulator from Microchip Technology, designed to deliver robust power management solutions in a compact form factor. This device features an adjustable output voltage range from 1.22V to 5.5V, making it highly versatile for a variety of applications. With a maximum input voltage of 120V and a maximum output current of 150mA, the MIC5283YML-TR is well-suited for demanding power supply requirements. Its low dropout voltage of 2.8V at 150mA ensures efficient operation even under low input-to-output voltage differentials.

MIC5283YML-TR Features

The MIC5283YML-TR offers several key features that set it apart from similar linear regulators:

  • Adjustable Output Voltage: The output voltage range of 1.22V to 5.5V provides flexibility to meet diverse application needs.
  • High Input Voltage Capability: With a maximum input voltage of 120V, this regulator can handle a wide range of input conditions, making it suitable for both low and high voltage applications.
  • Low Dropout Voltage: At 2.8V dropout at 150mA, the MIC5283YML-TR ensures high efficiency, especially in applications where the input voltage is close to the output voltage.
  • Low Quiescent Current: The device operates with a quiescent current of only 14 µA, which is crucial for battery-powered applications to minimize power consumption during standby.
  • High PSRR: The Power Supply Rejection Ratio (PSRR) of 70dB at 100Hz to 65dB at 100kHz ensures excellent noise rejection, resulting in a clean output voltage.
  • Protection Features: Integrated over-current and over-temperature protection features safeguard the device and connected circuits from potential damage.
  • RoHS3 Compliance and REACH Unaffected: The MIC5283YML-TR meets stringent environmental standards, making it suitable for use in environmentally conscious designs.
  • Surface Mount Packaging: The Tape & Reel (TR) packaging is ideal for automated assembly processes, ensuring high reliability and ease of integration into modern manufacturing workflows.

MIC5283YML-TR Applications

The MIC5283YML-TR is ideal for a range of applications where efficient and reliable power management is critical:

  • Consumer Electronics: Ideal for portable devices, smartphones, tablets, and other consumer electronics that require low power consumption and high efficiency.
  • Industrial Equipment: Suitable for industrial control systems, sensors, and instrumentation where a wide input voltage range and high reliability are essential.
  • Automotive Electronics: Given its high input voltage capability and robust protection features, the MIC5283YML-TR is well-suited for automotive applications, including in-vehicle infotainment systems and electronic control units.
  • Medical Devices: The low dropout voltage and high PSRR make it suitable for medical devices that require stable and clean power supplies, such as portable diagnostic equipment and wearable health monitors.

Conclusion of MIC5283YML-TR

The MIC5283YML-TR from Microchip Technology is a versatile and efficient linear regulator that stands out in the power management IC market. Its adjustable output voltage range, high input voltage capability, and low dropout voltage make it an excellent choice for a wide range of applications. The device’s low quiescent current and high PSRR ensure minimal power loss and excellent noise rejection, while its integrated protection features safeguard against over-current and over-temperature conditions. With its RoHS3 compliance and REACH unaffected status, the MIC5283YML-TR is also an environmentally friendly solution. Whether for consumer electronics, industrial equipment, automotive systems, or medical devices, the MIC5283YML-TR offers a reliable and efficient power management solution that meets the demands of modern electronic designs.

FAQ

What is MIC5283YML-TR?
MIC5283YML-TR is a Linear & Switching Voltage Regulators from Microchip Technology. This product page provides its main specifications, pricing information, availability, and inquiry options.
Are there related or alternative parts for MIC5283YML-TR?
Does MIC5283YML-TR have quantity-based pricing?
What is the mounting type of MIC5283YML-TR?
What operating temperature range does MIC5283YML-TR support?
Availability (In Stock : 4133 )
Quantity Unit Price Ext. Price
1+ $1.66320 $1.66
25+ $1.37280 $34.32
100+ $1.25840 $125.84
5000+ $1.25841 $6292.05
Quick Quote
ADD TO RFQ LIST

Not available to buy online? Want the lower wholesale price? Please Send RFQ to get best price, we will respond immediately

QUICK RFQ