NXP Semiconductors_HEF4051BP,652
original

NXP Semiconductors
HEF4051BP,652

747-HEF4051BP,652
PDF Datasheet
IC MUX 8:1 155OHM 16DIP

Why Choose Us?

Professional Platform

B2B & B2C purchasing

Delivery at full speed

1-2 days delivery

Wide variety

Original manufacturers

365 days guarantee

Responsible quality
APAC
ISO9001
Quality Policy
ISO45001
ISO14001
Original

Tech Specifications

Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max)
200nA
Crosstalk
-50dB @ 1MHz
Product Status
Obsolete
Supplier Device Package
16-DIP
Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±)
-
Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon)
5Ohm
Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off))
7.5pF
Package / Case
16-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
Show More

HEF4051BP,652 Description

HEF4051BP,652 Description

The HEF4051BP,652 is an 8:1 multiplexer/demultiplexer integrated circuit (IC) designed by NXP Semiconductors, a leading manufacturer of semiconductor solutions. This through-hole mounted IC is housed in a tube package, making it suitable for a wide range of electronic applications. The HEF4051BP,652 is part of the HEF40 series and is known for its robust performance and compatibility with various electronic systems.

HEF4051BP,652 Features

  • Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit: The HEF4051BP,652 features an 8:1 multiplexer/demultiplexer circuit, allowing it to efficiently manage multiple input and output signals. This configuration is ideal for applications requiring signal selection and routing.
  • On-State Resistance (Max): With a maximum on-state resistance of 155 ohms, the HEF4051BP,652 ensures minimal power loss and efficient signal transmission.
  • Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon): The channel-to-channel matching is specified at 5 ohms, ensuring consistent performance across all channels and reducing signal distortion.
  • Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)): The channel capacitance is rated at 7.5 pF, contributing to the IC's high-speed performance and minimal signal delay.
  • -3db Bandwidth: The HEF4051BP,652 boasts a -3db bandwidth of 70 MHz, making it suitable for high-frequency applications.
  • Voltage - Supply, Single (V+): The IC operates within a wide supply voltage range of 3V to 15V, providing flexibility in power supply requirements.
  • Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max): The maximum leakage current is 200 nA, ensuring low power consumption and high reliability.
  • Compliance and Status: The HEF4051BP,652 is REACH unaffected and ROHS3 compliant, meeting environmental and regulatory standards. It also has a moisture sensitivity level (MSL) of 1 (unlimited), making it suitable for various environmental conditions.

HEF4051BP,652 Applications

The HEF4051BP,652 is well-suited for a variety of applications due to its versatile design and performance characteristics. Some specific use cases include:

  • Data Acquisition Systems: The 8:1 multiplexer/demultiplexer capability makes it ideal for selecting and routing multiple analog signals in data acquisition systems.
  • Communication Systems: The high -3db bandwidth and low channel capacitance ensure efficient signal transmission in communication systems.
  • Automotive Electronics: The wide supply voltage range and compliance with environmental standards make it suitable for automotive applications where reliability and performance are critical.
  • Industrial Control Systems: The robust design and low leakage current make it a reliable component for industrial control systems requiring signal routing and management.

Conclusion of HEF4051BP,652

The HEF4051BP,652 is a versatile and reliable 8:1 multiplexer/demultiplexer IC that offers a range of performance benefits. Its low on-state resistance, high -3db bandwidth, and wide supply voltage range make it suitable for a variety of applications, from data acquisition to automotive electronics. Despite being marked as obsolete, the HEF4051BP,652 remains a valuable component for engineers and designers looking for a reliable and efficient signal routing solution.

FAQ

What voltage specification is listed for HEF4051BP,652?
The listed voltage-related specification for HEF4051BP,652 is -.
What operating temperature range does HEF4051BP,652 support?
What package or case is HEF4051BP,652 available in?
Is HEF4051BP,652 currently in stock?
What is the mounting type of HEF4051BP,652?
Quick Quote
ADD TO RFQ LIST

Not available to buy online? Want the lower wholesale price? Please Send RFQ to get best price, we will respond immediately

QUICK RFQ

EOL PRODUCTS