NXP Semiconductors_SAA7129H/V1,518
original

NXP Semiconductors
SAA7129H/V1,518

709-SAA7129H/V1,518
PDF Datasheet
IC DIGITAL VIDEO DECODER 44QFP

Why Choose Us?

Professional Platform

B2B & B2C purchasing

Delivery at full speed

1-2 days delivery

Wide variety

Original manufacturers

365 days guarantee

Responsible quality
APAC
ISO9001
Quality Policy
ISO45001
ISO14001
Original

Tech Specifications

Voltage - Supply, Digital
3V ~ 3.6V
Applications
-
ECCN
EAR99
Voltage - Supply, Analog
3.1V ~ 3.5V
Mounting Type
Surface Mount
Product Status
Obsolete
Supplier Device Package
44-PQFP (10x10)
Series
-
Show More

SAA7129H/V1,518 Description

SAA7129H/V1,518 Description

The SAA7129H/V1,518 is a digital video decoder integrated circuit (IC) designed by NXP Semiconductors, a leading provider of semiconductor solutions. This IC is part of the SAA71 family and is housed in a 44-pin quad flat package (QFP). It is specifically engineered to decode digital video signals and convert them into analog formats suitable for display on various screens. The SAA7129H/V1,518 is designed for surface mount technology (SMT), making it ideal for modern, compact electronic designs.

SAA7129H/V1,518 Features

  • Supply Voltage Ranges: The SAA7129H/V1,518 operates with a digital supply voltage range of 3V to 3.6V and an analog supply voltage range of 3.1V to 3.5V. These voltage ranges ensure compatibility with a wide array of power supply systems.
  • Mounting Type: The surface mount design allows for efficient integration into compact and high-density PCB layouts, which is crucial for modern electronics where space is often a limiting factor.
  • Product Status: Although the SAA7129H/V1,518 is currently marked as obsolete, it remains a reliable choice for legacy systems and applications where its specific features are still required.
  • Compliance and Safety: The IC is REACH unaffected and RoHS3 compliant, ensuring it meets stringent environmental and safety standards. It also has a moisture sensitivity level (MSL) of 3, allowing for a 168-hour exposure to ambient conditions before assembly.
  • Packaging: The SAA7129H/V1,518 is packaged in tape and reel (TR) format, which is ideal for automated assembly processes and ensures consistent quality and handling.
  • Performance: As a video encoder, the SAA7129H/V1,518 excels in converting digital video signals to analog formats with high accuracy and minimal distortion, making it suitable for applications requiring high-quality video output.

SAA7129H/V1,518 Applications

The SAA7129H/V1,518 is particularly well-suited applications for that require the conversion of digital video signals to analog formats. Some specific use cases include:

  • Consumer Electronics: Ideal for devices such as digital video recorders (DVRs), media players, and set-top boxes where digital video decoding is essential.
  • Professional Video Equipment: Suitable for professional video editing systems, broadcast equipment, and video surveillance systems that require high-quality video decoding.
  • Industrial Applications: Can be used in industrial control systems and monitoring equipment where video signals need to be accurately decoded and displayed.
  • Legacy Systems: Given its status as an obsolete part, the SAA7129H/V1,518 is particularly valuable for maintaining and repairing legacy systems that still rely on this specific IC.

Conclusion of SAA7129H/V1,518

The SAA7129H/V1,518 is a robust and reliable digital video IC decoder that offers a range of technical specifications and performance benefits. Its compatibility with various voltage ranges, surface mount design, and compliance with environmental and safety standards make it a versatile choice for a variety of applications. Despite its obsolete status, the SAA7129H/V1,518 remains a valuable component for legacy systems and applications where its unique features and performance are still in demand.

FAQ

What package or case is SAA7129H/V1,518 available in?
SAA7129H/V1,518 is available in the 44-QFP package / case.
Is SAA7129H/V1,518 currently in stock?
What voltage specification is listed for SAA7129H/V1,518?
What is the mounting type of SAA7129H/V1,518?
Are there related or alternative parts for SAA7129H/V1,518?
Quick Quote
ADD TO RFQ LIST

Not available to buy online? Want the lower wholesale price? Please Send RFQ to get best price, we will respond immediately

QUICK RFQ