Skyworks Solutions, Inc._SI52204-A02BGM
original

Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
SI52204-A02BGM

763-SI52204-A02BGM
PDF Datasheet
IC CLOCK GEN PCIE 32QFN
8 Weeks

Why Choose Us?

Professional Platform

B2B & B2C purchasing

Delivery at full speed

1-2 days delivery

Wide variety

Original manufacturers

365 days guarantee

Responsible quality
APAC
ISO9001
Quality Policy
ISO45001
ISO14001
Original

Tech Specifications

PCB changed
32
HTS
8542.39.00.60
ECCN (US)
EAR99
PPAP
No
Product Status
Active
Supplier Device Package
32-QFN (5x5)
Automotive
No
Typical Duty Cycle (%)
50
Show More

SI52204-A02BGM Description

SI52204-A02BGM Description

The SI52204-A02BGM is a high-performance clock generator designed for PCI Express (PCIe) applications, manufactured by Skyworks Solutions, Inc. This device is an integral component in the category of Clock/Timing ICs, offering robust and reliable timing solutions for various electronic systems. The SI52204-A02BGM features a maximum operating frequency of 100MHz, making it suitable for high-speed data transfer and processing applications. It supports a wide supply voltage range of 1.5V to 1.8V, ensuring compatibility with a variety of power supply configurations.

SI52204-A02BGM Features

  • Main Purpose: The primary function of the SI52204-A02BGM is to serve as a clock generator for PCI Express (PCIe) applications, ensuring precise timing and synchronization.
  • PLL Integration: The device incorporates a Phase-Locked Loop (PLL), which enhances its ability to generate stable and accurate clock signals.
  • Input and Output Specifications: The SI52204-A02BGM accepts clock or crystal inputs and provides outputs in HCSL and LVCMOS formats. It features a 1:4 input-to-output ratio, allowing for efficient signal distribution.
  • Differential Signaling: The device supports differential signaling on the output, which reduces electromagnetic interference and improves signal integrity.
  • Mounting Type: The SI52204-A02BGM is designed for surface mount applications, making it suitable for compact and high-density PCB designs.
  • Package and Availability: The device is packaged in a 32QFN format and is available in tray packaging, facilitating easy handling and integration into manufacturing processes.
  • Product Status: The SI52204-A02BGM is an active product, ensuring continued availability and support from the manufacturer.
  • Moisture Sensitivity Level: With an MSL rating of 2 (1 Year), the device is suitable for a wide range of environmental conditions, ensuring reliability and longevity.

SI52204-A02BGM Applications

The SI52204-A02BGM is ideal for applications requiring precise clock generation and synchronization, particularly in the realm of high-speed data transfer and processing. Some specific use cases include:

  • PCI Express (PCIe) Systems: The device's high-frequency capabilities and differential signaling make it well-suited for PCIe applications, where reliable and accurate timing is crucial.
  • Networking Equipment: In routers, switches, and other networking devices, the SI52204-A02BGM ensures stable clock signals, enhancing overall system performance and reliability.
  • High-Speed Data Processing: The device's ability to generate multiple clock outputs from a single input makes it ideal for systems requiring multiple synchronized clock signals.
  • Consumer Electronics: In devices such as gaming consoles and high-end PCs, the SI52204-A02BGM provides the precise timing needed for high-performance processing and data transfer.

Conclusion of SI52204-A02BGM

The SI52204-A02BGM stands out as a versatile and reliable clock generator, offering a range of features and benefits that make it an excellent choice for a variety of applications. Its high-frequency capabilities, differential signaling, and wide supply voltage range ensure compatibility and performance in demanding environments. The integration of a PLL further enhances its stability and accuracy, making it a superior choice over similar models. Whether used in PCIe systems, networking equipment, or high-speed data processing applications, the SI52204-A02BGM delivers the precise timing and synchronization needed for optimal performance.

FAQ

What is the mounting type of SI52204-A02BGM?
SI52204-A02BGM uses a Surface Mount mounting style based on the listed product specifications.
Is SI52204-A02BGM currently in stock?
What operating temperature range does SI52204-A02BGM support?
Are there related or alternative parts for SI52204-A02BGM?
What package or case is SI52204-A02BGM available in?
Quick Quote
ADD TO RFQ LIST

Not available to buy online? Want the lower wholesale price? Please Send RFQ to get best price, we will respond immediately

QUICK RFQ