STMicroelectronics_L7815ACV-DG
original

STMicroelectronics
L7815ACV-DG

776-L7815ACV-DG
15V 1.5A Positive Linear Regulator, TO-220AB
12 Weeks

Why Choose Us?

Professional Platform

B2B & B2C purchasing

Delivery at full speed

1-2 days delivery

Wide variety

Original manufacturers

365 days guarantee

Responsible quality
APAC
ISO9001
Quality Policy
ISO45001
ISO14001
Original

Tech Specifications

Basic Package Type
Through Hole
Package Family Name
TO-220
Package/Case
TO-220AB
Package Description
Transistor Outline Package
Lead Shape
Through Hole
Pin Count
3
PCB
3
Tab
Tab
Show More

L7815ACV-DG Description

L7815ACV-DG Description

The L7815ACV-DG is a high-performance linear voltage regulator designed by STMicroelectronics, a leading manufacturer in the field of power management integrated circuits (PMIC). This regulator is part of the L7815 series, known for its reliability and efficiency in providing stable power supply solutions. The L7815ACV-DG features a fixed output voltage of 15V and can deliver a maximum output current of 1.5A. It operates within an input voltage range up to 35V, ensuring compatibility with a wide array of power sources. The regulator is housed in a TO220 package, which is ideal for through-hole mounting, making it suitable for both prototyping and production environments.

L7815ACV-DG Features

  • Fixed Output Voltage: The L7815ACV-DG provides a stable 15V output, making it ideal for applications requiring a consistent power supply.
  • High Output Current: With a maximum output current of 1.5A, this regulator can efficiently power demanding devices and systems.
  • Wide Input Voltage Range: The regulator can operate with input voltages up to 35V, offering flexibility in power source selection.
  • Low Dropout Voltage: A maximum dropout voltage of 2V at 1A ensures high efficiency, even under varying load conditions.
  • Protection Features: The L7815ACV-DG includes over-temperature and short-circuit protection, enhancing reliability and longevity.
  • Low Quiescent Current: A quiescent current of only 6 mA minimizes power consumption during idle periods.
  • High PSRR: With a power supply rejection ratio (PSRR) of 58dB at 120Hz, the regulator effectively filters out noise from the power supply.
  • Compliance and Reliability: The L7815ACV-DG is REACH unaffected and RoHS3 compliant, ensuring environmental safety and regulatory compliance. It also has a moisture sensitivity level (MSL) of 1, making it suitable for various manufacturing processes.

L7815ACV-DG Applications

The L7815ACV-DG is well-suited for a variety of applications where a stable 15V power supply is required. Some specific use cases include:

  • Industrial Equipment: Powering control systems, sensors, and actuators in industrial environments.
  • Telecommunications: Providing stable power for base stations, repeaters, and other telecom equipment.
  • Automotive Electronics: Ideal for in-vehicle systems such as infotainment, navigation, and electronic control units.
  • Consumer Electronics: Suitable for high-end audio equipment, gaming consoles, and other consumer devices requiring a reliable power source.
  • Medical Devices: Powering medical equipment such as monitors, diagnostic tools, and portable medical devices.

Conclusion of L7815ACV-DG

The L7815ACV-DG from STMicroelectronics is a robust and reliable linear voltage regulator that offers a fixed 15V output with a maximum current capacity of 1.5A. Its wide input voltage range, low dropout voltage, and comprehensive protection features make it a versatile choice for a variety of applications. The regulator's compliance with environmental standards and its low quiescent current further enhance its appeal. Whether used in industrial, automotive, or consumer electronics, the L7815ACV-DG provides a stable and efficient power solution, ensuring optimal performance and reliability.

FAQ

Is L7815ACV-DG currently in stock?
L7815ACV-DG is currently available on an inquiry basis. Please contact us for the latest stock information.
What voltage specification is listed for L7815ACV-DG?
Are there related or alternative parts for L7815ACV-DG?
What package or case is L7815ACV-DG available in?
What is the standard lead time for L7815ACV-DG?
Quick Quote
ADD TO RFQ LIST

Not available to buy online? Want the lower wholesale price? Please Send RFQ to get best price, we will respond immediately

QUICK RFQ